PUBLISHED
[…] The Fourth Circuit agreed that an FBI and Border Patrol Investigation was not an
official proceeding. Id. (referencing United States v. Ermoian, 752 F.3d 1165, 1171 (9th
Cir. 2013) (FBI investigation)); United States v. Ramos, 537 F.3d 439, 460–64 (5th Cir.
2008) (Border Patrol investigation)).
47
§ 1101(a)(43)(S) was enacted into law was that an obstruction offense referred only to
offenses committed while proceedings were ongoing or pending.” Id.
Congress has added other sections to Chapter 73, consistent with existing law,
requiring a nexus to a pending or ongoing proceeding. See, e.g., § 1507 (prohibiting, inter
alia, picketing a court or a “residence occupied by such judge, juror, witness or court
officer” “with the intent of interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of
justice”); § 1509 (obstruction of court orders); § 1510(a) (criminalizing attempt to stop
someone from going to the police); § 1513 (prohibiting retaliation against a witness, and
contemplating that a proceeding or investigation is either ongoing or has already been