PUBLISHED
[…] proceeding in which those documents might be material.”) (internal citation omitted).
Based on our own precedent, Ҥ 1512 does require that (1) the obstructive conduct
be connected to a specific official proceeding (the “nexus” requirement) that was (2) either
pending or was reasonably foreseeable [] when [] engaged in the conduct.” United States
v. Young, 916 F.3d 368, 385 (4th Cir. 2019), cert. denied, 140 S. Ct. 113 (2019). The
Fourth Circuit further clarified that an “official proceeding,” as defined by 18 U.S.C.
§ 1515(a)(1), “include[s], inter alia, ‘a Federal grand jury’ or ‘a proceeding before a
Federal Government agency which is authorized by law.’” United States v. Sutherland,
921 F.3d 421, 425–26 (4th Cir. 2019), cert. denied, 140 S. Ct. 1106, 206 L. Ed. 2d 179
(2020). Thus, “FBI investigations, for example, are not official proceedings because . . .
§ 1515(a)(1)(C) [] ‘implies some formal convocation of the agency in which parties are