Fernando Cordero-Garcia v. Merrick Garland
[…] Critically, both [crimes] include the element of an affirmative and intentional attempt, motivated by a specific intent, to interfere with the process of justice.” Id. No doubt recognizing that our court is sometimes oddly obtuse when it comes to reading the BIA’s decisions, the BIA directly addressed our holding in Hoang II, explaining that the BIA had never held “that obstruction offenses must 7 Valenzuela Gallardo was convicted of the crime of accessory to a felony under CPC § 32, which provided that “[e]very person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony.” Cal. Penal Code. § 32. 40 CORDERO-GARCIA V. GARLAND involve interference with an ongoing investigation or proceeding.