Fernando Cordero-Garcia v. Merrick Garland
[…] Nearly a decade later in Renteria-Morales v. Mukasey, 551 F.3d 1076 (9th Cir. 2008), our court considered “whether a conviction for failure to appear in court in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 3146 meets the definition of an aggravated felony in . . . § 1101(a)(43)(S).” Id. at 1079. 4 Because “§ 1101(a)(43)(S) does not clearly set forth the elements of the generic federal crime,” we looked to Espinoza-Gonzalez as “binding agency precedent . . . interpret[ing] the elements of a generic obstruction-of- 4 Section 3146 provided that “[w]hoever, having been released under this chapter knowingly (1) fails to appear before a court as required by the conditions of release; or (2) fails to surrender for service of sentence pursuant to a court order; shall be punished . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 3146. 34 CORDERO-GARCIA V. GARLAND justice offense under § 1101(a)(43)(S).” Id. at 1086 (cleaned up). We observed that, in Espinoza-Gonzalez, the BIA articulated both an actus reus and mens rea element of the generic definition of such crimes for purposes of § 1101(a)(43)(S).