Fernando Cordero-Garcia v. Merrick Garland
[…] The respondent Juan Batista-Hernandez was convicted of being an accessory after the fact in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 3. Id. at 956. 2 Following his conviction, the Immigration and Naturalization Service (“INS”) charged that he was deportable for committing “an offense relating to obstruction of justice” under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(S). Id. at 961; see also 8 U.S.C. §§ 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) (“Any alien who is convicted of an aggravated felony at any time after admission is deportable.”); 1101(a)(43)(S) (defining 2 Section 3 provided that “[w]hoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact.” 18 U.S.C. § 3. 32 CORDERO-GARCIA V. GARLAND “aggravated felony” to include “an offense relating to obstruction of justice . . . for which the term of imprisonment is at least one year”).