United States Court of Appeals
[…] "An Offense Relating to Obstruction of Justice"
In addition to the text of § 1101(a)(43)(S) and the other
text of the INA, we consider "closely related federal statute[s]"
in determining the generic federal definition of an aggravated
felony offense. Esquivel-Quintana, 137 S. Ct. at 1570-71; cf. De
la Cruz, 998 F.3d at 517-18.
- 16 -
a. The Federal Accessory-After-The-Fact Statute
and the Federal Bribery Statute Support That
the Generic Federal Definition Does Not
Require a Nexus to a Pending or Ongoing
Investigation or Judicial Proceeding
The federal accessory-after-the-fact statute, 18 U.S.C.
§ 3, is relevant to determining the generic federal definition of
"an offense relating to obstruction of justice." That statute
provides that "[w]hoever, knowing that an offense against the
United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or
assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his
apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact."
Id. "[H]inder[ing] or prevent[ing]" is a type of obstructive
conduct and "apprehension, trial or punishment" are all different
stages in the process of "justice." In that way, the federal
accessory-after-the-fact statute relates to "obstruction of