2 VALENZUELA GALLARDO V. BARR
[…] We hold that the BIA’s new construction is inconsistent
with the unambiguous meaning of the term “offense relating
to obstruction of justice” in the statute as enacted by
Congress and, therefore, is an unreasonable construction of
the statute. Accordingly, we grant the petition for review
and vacate the order of removal.
I.
A.
Agustin Valenzuela Gallardo, a Mexican citizen, was
admitted to the United States as a lawful permanent resident
in 2002. In 2007, he pleaded guilty to being an accessory to
a felony in violation of California Penal Code § 32, which
reads:
Every person who, after a felony has been
committed, harbors, conceals or aids a
principal in such felony, with the intent that
said principal may avoid or escape from
arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having
knowledge that said principal has committed
such felony or has been charged with such
felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory
to such felony.
VALENZUELA GALLARDO V. BARR 7
Cal. Penal Code § 32. Although Valenzuela Gallardo was
initially placed on parole, he was later sentenced to sixteen
months in prison after he violated his parole conditions.
B.
The Government subsequently placed Valenzuela