2 VALENZUELA GALLARDO V. BARR
[…] (resistance to an extradition agent); § 1504 (influencing a juror by
writing); § 1505 (obstruction of proceedings before departments,
VALENZUELA GALLARDO V. BARR 23
at 892 (“In general, the obstruction of justice offenses listed
in [Chapter 73] have as an element interference with the
proceedings of a tribunal or require an intent to harm or
retaliate against others who cooperate in the process of
justice or might otherwise so cooperate.”). Therefore, the
norm in Chapter 73 is that an offense relating to obstruction
agencies, and committees); § 1506 (theft or alteration of record or
process; false bail); § 1507 (prohibiting picketing or parading “with the
intent of influencing any judge, juror, witness, or court officer, in the
discharge of his duty”); § 1508 (recording, listening to, or observing
proceedings of grand or petit juries while deliberating or voting); § 1509
(obstruction of court orders); § 1510 (obstruction of existing criminal
investigations); § 1516 (obstruction of a federal auditor “in the