6510 HOANG v. HOLDER
[…] decision sustaining the charge and ordered Hoang removed to
Vietnam. Hoang timely appealed.
On August 31, 2009, in an unpublished, one-member order,
the BIA upheld the IJ’s decision. The BIA reasoned that
because (1) the elements of Washington Revised Code
§ 9A.76.080 are the same as the elements of the federal acces-
sory after the fact statute; and (2) In Re Batista-Hernandez, 21
I. & N. Dec. 955 (1997) (en banc), held that federal accessory
after the fact is a crime related to obstruction of justice; then
(3) rendering criminal assistance in violation of § 9A.76.080
1
Washington Revised Code § 9A.76.080 provides, in relevant part: “A
person is guilty of rendering criminal assistance in the second degree if he
or she renders criminal assistance to a person who has committed or is
being sought for a class B or class C felony.”
6512 HOANG v. HOLDER
is a crime related to obstruction of justice. The BIA rejected
Hoang’s claim that his crime was not a categorical match for
the definition of the generic obstruction of justice crime pro-
vided in In Re Espinoza-Gonzalez, 22 I. & N. Dec. 889 (1999)
(en banc).