132 Nev., Advance Opinion 21
[…] involuntary admission order to the Central Repository even though the
order had not become final
Vu first contends that the district court improperly directed a
record of the involuntary admission order to be transmitted to the Central
Repository under NRS 433A.310(5), which instructs that "Rif the court
issues an order involuntarily admitting a person to a public or private
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
6
(0) 1947A
mental health facility. . . , the court shall. . . cause . . . a record of such
order to be transmitted to the Central Repository." In support of his
argument, Vu relies on NRS 433A.310(1)(b)'s statement that an
involuntary admission "order of the court must be interlocutory and must
not become final if, within 30 days after the involuntary admission, the
person is unconditionally released pursuant to NRS 433A.390." According
to Vu, because NRS 433A.310's subsection 1(b) numerically precedes
subsection 5, subsection 1(b)'s distinction between an interlocutory and
final order applies to NRS 433A.310's remaining subsections, meaning
that subsection 5's reference to the "order" to be transmitted to the