UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] In authorizing the purchase,
Congress expressly stated that “the multiple uses of the acquired Elkhorn Ranch shall continue.”
Id. § 424(h). In the Multiple-Use Sustained-Yield Act of 1960, 16 U.S.C. § 528 et seq.—one of
the “two venerable statutes [that] set forth the Forest Service’s management goals,” Montanans
16
For Multiple Use, 568 F.3d at 226—Congress defined “multiple uses,” in part, as “management
of all the various renewable surface resources of the national forests so that they are utilized in the
combination that will best meet the needs of the American people.” 16 U.S.C. § 531; see also 16
U.S.C. § 1601 (“It is the policy of the Congress that all forested lands in the National Forest System
shall be maintained in . . . conditions . . . designed to secure the maximum benefits of multiple use
sustained yield management.”). Consistent with Congress’ intent, the Forest Service regulations
make clear that mineral exploration and development are among the multiple uses permitted within
the national forests. See generally 36 C.F.R. § 251.15 (Forest Service regulation setting forth the