NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] set forth in section 95.11(4)(b), Florida Statutes (2011).3
II. ANALYSIS
This court reviews a dismissal of a complaint de novo. See Brooke v.
Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick, LLP, 828 So. 2d 1078, 1080 (Fla. 2d DCA 2002).
Mrs. Bove contends that she did not learn of the appellees' possible
negligence until July 10, 2012, when she met with her attorney for the first time and,4
therefore, that the statute of limitations did not begin to run until that date. However,
she also asserts that because she filed motions for extensions of the two-year statute of
limitations set forth in section 95.11(4)(b), her September 8, 2014, complaint was timely.
Section 95.11(4)(b) provides in relevant part:
An action for medical malpractice shall be commenced
within 2 years from the time the incident giving rise to the
action occurred or within 2 years from the time the incident is
discovered, or should have been discovered with the
exercise of due diligence; however, in no event shall the
action be commenced later than 4 years from the date of the
incident or occurrence out of which the cause of action
accrued, except that this 4-year period shall not bar an
action brought on behalf of a minor on or before the child's
eighth birthday.
3
Because the trial court determined the complaint was untimely, it declined
to address the other issues raised by the appellees in their motions to dismiss.
4
The fact that Mrs. Bove met with Dr. Akins on April 19, 2012, to discuss