NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] investigation period afforded to defendants in medical malpractice actions. See §
766.106(3)(a). And there is no indication that such a result was intended. Rather, the
continued requirement of service of the notice of intent through certified mail, return
receipt requested, in section 766.106 in addition to the rule's reference to notice being
received by a defendant convinces us that it is the date of receipt that begins the tolling
period.
-7-
limitations expired, and Mrs. Bove could not revive it by filing a petition for extension of
the limitations period. See § 766.104(2) (permitting the extension of statute of
limitations period upon petition, but providing that "[t]he provisions of this subsection
shall not be deemed to revive a cause of action on which the statute of limitations has
run").
Mrs. Bove makes the alternative argument that the issue of when she
discovered the appellees' possible medical malpractice was an issue of fact that should
have been decided by a jury rather than by the trial court and, therefore, that the trial