William Boyle v. Myles Rubin Samotin, M.D.
[…] This conclusion, as petitioner correctly argues, is consistent with what this Court has previously said in Boyd v. Becker, 627 So. 2d 481 (Fla. 1993), and Patry v. Capps, 633 So. 2d 9 (Fla. 1994). Accordingly, we quash the Second District’s decision in Boyle and approve the certified conflict cases of Zacker and Baxter to the extent they are consistent with this opinion. I Prior to commencing an action for medical negligence, a claimant is required to follow certain procedures under section 766.106. Subsection (2)(a) of the statute mandates that “a claimant shall notify each prospective defendant by certified mail, return receipt requested, of intent to initiate litigation for medical negligence.” Subsection (3)(a) then contemplates a “90-day period” in which the prospective defendant shall conduct a presuit investigation “to determine the liability of the defendant.”