Third District Court of Appeal
[…] 2020). The penalty for failing to turn over records under each statutory
provision is also different. Id. at 305 (“[T]he provision that allows for waiver
3
We note that it is unclear on the record before us whether the statute of
limitations has lapsed and whether Brinson is still able to timely provide Dial
4 Care with the affidavit.
7
of a claimant’s obligation to include an expert opinion appears in section
766.204(2), not section 766.106, and applies to a failure to provide medical
records for the presuit investigation that precedes the filing of the notice of
intent. Section 766.106(6) . . . does not provide for a waiver of the expert
opinion requirement.”).
Section 766.204, Florida Statutes, is titled “Availability of medical
records for presuit investigation of medical negligence claims and
defenses; penalty.” Id. (emphasis added). The purpose of requests for
records under this section is to assist the claimant in its presuit investigation
of the alleged medical negligence—an investigation that is statutorily
mandated to take place before the notice of intent to initiate litigation is sent.