Third District Court of Appeal
[…] “In
cases such as the one before us, ‘[a] nonfinal order that erroneously allows
a plaintiff to proceed with an action without complying with the presuit
4
requirements of chapter 766 would result in material injury to the defendants
that could not be corrected on appeal.’” S. Miami Hosp., Inc. v. Perez, 38
So. 3d 809, 811 (Fla. 3d DCA 2010) (quoting Corbo v. Garcia, 949 So.2d
366, 368 (Fla. 2d DCA 2007)).
LEGAL ANALYSIS
The Legislature has set forth procedures with which each claimant
must comply prior to filing medical malpractice suits. See, e.g., §§ 766.104,
766.106, 766.201–.212, Fla. Stat. Among these requirements is that the
claimant must perform a reasonable investigation “to determine that there
are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care
or treatment of the claimant.” Id. at § 766.104(1). Good faith exists where
an expert has provided a written opinion to claimant or his counsel “that there
appears to be evidence of medical negligence.” Id. The investigation
requires that counsel review the case “against each and every potential