State v. Mitchell
[…] Breneman, 2d Dist. Champaign No. 2013-CA-15, 2014-Ohio-1102, ¶ 6, and State v. Lambert, 2d Dist. Clark No. 2015-CA-5, 2015-Ohio-5168, ¶ 18-20. Based on this authority and others, we agree. As we stated in Lambert: “[R.C. 2941.51(D)] confers a right of action on a county for any claim it has for reimbursement of court-appointed counsel fees and expenses, ‘if the person has, or may reasonably be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person.’ ” Yet, “[t]he -9- right of action R.C. 2941.51(D) confers must be prosecuted in a civil action.” In fact, the statute specifically states that “fees and expenses approved by the court under this section shall not be taxed as part of the costs * * *.” R.C. 2941.51(D). “Therefore, requiring a defendant to pay his court- appointed attorney fees as part of his sentence is not condoned under R.C. 2941.51.” The Court may enter a civil judgment regarding appointed counsel fees if it determines that the offender has the ability to pay.