In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] In its decision and in a
letter accompanying the size determination, the SBA area office stated that:
7
The SBA area office found that the Dowsings together control [xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx].
AR 1006.
8
Effective July 14, 2014, SBA increased the size standard to $36.5 million;
however, the contracting officer did not amend the solicitation effective
before the date initial offers (including price) were due to use the new size
standard. Therefore, the $33.5 million size standard applies to this
solicitation. 13 CFR 121.402(a).
AR 1002 n.1, 1005 n.1. The regulation cited by the SBA area office, 13 C.F.R.
§ 121.402(a), provides that:
A concern must not exceed the size standard for the NAICS code specified
in the solicitation. The contracting officer must specify the size standard in
effect on the date the solicitation is issued. If SBA amends the size
standard and it becomes effective before the date initial offers (including
price) are due, the contracting officer may amend the solicitation and use
the new size standard.
13 C.F.R. § 121.402(a).8
On October 20, 2015, Orion appealed the SBA area office’s decision to the SBA’s
Office of Hearing and Appeals (“OHA”). AR 2280-2316. In its appeal to the OHA,
8
The relevant language was added by Small Business Size Regulations; Rules of Procedure