In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Moreover, the record shows that Orion could have raised this issue during the
solicitation process and required the agency to make a formal decision. The solicitation
provided contact information for requests for information, AR 126, 129, 202, and the
agency responded to hundreds of requests for information and clarified provisions in the
solicitation. See, e.g., AR 247-48 (responding to question and clarifying a solicitation
provision about a site visit). Yet, Orion never asked whether the size standard had been
11
Generally, under 29 C.F.R. § 4.5(a)(2), a contract in excess of $2,500 must describe “the
applicable, currently effective wage determination specifying the minimum wages and fringe
benefits for service employees to be employed” under the contract and incorporate “[a]ny
revision of a wage determination issued prior to the award of the contract or contracts . . . which
changes previously determined minimum wage rates and fringe benefits for service employees
employed on covered contracts in the locality.”
17
changed. To the contrary, Orion’s submissions to the agency state that the size standard
was $33.5 million. AR 711, 757. Nonetheless, to the extent Orion believed that
Amendment 6 created ambiguity regarding the size standard, because the standard had