In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] solicitation prior to the close of the bidding process. See Blue & Gold Fleet, L.P. v.
United States, 492 F.3d 1308, 1313 (Fed. Cir. 2007). Having failed to do so, Orion
cannot now complain that it was uncertain as to the size standard applicable to the
solicitation. Id.
C. Orion has not Shown that the SBA Erred in its Size Determination.
Orion next asserts that the SBA area office, in its size calculation, improperly
included receipts that were based on interaffiliate transactions and that could have been
excluded under 13 C.F.R. § 121.104(a). Pl.’s MJAR 21; Pl.’s Reply 10. Under 13 C.F.R.
§ 121.104(a), “proceeds from transactions between a concern and its domestic or foreign
affiliates” are excluded in calculating a business’s annual receipts. Orion argues that it
“indicated to the SBA that ‘all’ [xxxxx] receipts were rents paid among purported
affiliates Orion and [xxxxx] and, therefore, constitute improperly double-counted
interaffiliate transactions.”