Frank V. Reilly, of Frank V. Reilly, Attorney at Law, of Ft. Lauderdale, FL, for plaintiff.
[…] In addition,
Congress delegated authority to the Administrator of SBA to establish definitions and standards
for small businesses. Id. at § 632(a)(2)(A). SBA adopted the North American Industry
Classification Manual (“NAICS”) for size standards and assigns a size standard to each NAICS
industry code. 13 C.F.R. § 121.101. Specifically, in establishing size standards, “SBA considers
economic characteristics comprising the structure of an industry, including degree of
competition, average firm size, start-up costs and entry barriers, and distribution of firms by
size.” Id. at § 121.102(a). SBA’s size standards “seek to ensure that a concern that meets a
specific size standard is not dominant in its field of operation.” Id. at § 121.102(b).
To determine a concern’s size, “SBA counts the receipts, employees, or other measure of
size of the concern whose size is at issue and all of its domestic and foreign affiliates, regardless
of whether the affiliates are organized for profit.” Id. at § 121.103(a)(6).