Frank V. Reilly, of Frank V. Reilly, Attorney at Law, of Ft. Lauderdale, FL, for plaintiff.
[…] but argued “the Solicitation at issue did not require [plaintiff] to only receive quotes from small
businesses.” Id. Plaintiff otherwise refused to submit certain documentation because it deemed
the requests irrelevant or improper based on its interpretation of the Solicitation. See, e.g., id. at
2232 (“SBA’s request is erroneous because there are no ‘required licenses’ prior to award (see
Solicitation).”).
On 22 November 2019, the SBA Area Office for Area I issued its size determination. Id.
at 2346. At the outset, citing 13 C.F.R. § 121.404(a), the SBA Area Office stated it would
determine plaintiff’s size as of 2 August 2018, the date it submitted its offer, because “SBA
determines the size status of a concern . . . as of the date the concern submits a written self-
certification that it is small to the procuring activity as part of its initial offer.” Id. at 2351.
Based on a review of plaintiff’s proposal, the SBA Area Office determined plaintiff was other
than small for this procurement because of its unusual reliance on its subcontractor, which the
SBA Area Office considered an ostensible subcontractor. AR at 2353.
8