Frank V. Reilly, of Frank V. Reilly, Attorney at Law, of Ft. Lauderdale, FL, for plaintiff.
[…] basis for an award.’”); Precision Standard, Inc. v. United States, 69 Fed. Cl. 738, 755 (2006)
(“An agency’s judgment regarding whether a small business will comply with the subcontracting
limitation involves a responsibility determination, which is a matter committed to the discretion
of the contracting officer.”).
9
To the extent plaintiff attempts to rely on the “quotation letter” as a basis for the allocation of work to be
performed on the contract, the “quotation letter” is dated 22 October 2019, over a year following plaintiff’s original
proposal submission on 2 August 2018. See 13 C.F.R. § 121.404(a) (“SBA determines the size status of a concern,
including its affiliates, as of the date the concern submits a written self-certification that it is small to the procuring
activity as part of its initial offer or response which includes price.” (emphasis added)).
- 21 -
E. Purported $5 Million Loan from CSS to Plaintiff
Plaintiff also challenges the SBA’s reference to a purported $5 million loan from CSS to
plaintiff. See Pl.’s Resp. & Reply at 5 (“There is no teaming agreement, there is no joint venture