A15A2236. ALDAY v. THE STATE.
[…] reasonable doubt of [the two counts] of child molestation.” Harris v. State, 333 Ga.
App. 118, 119 (1) (a) (775 SE2d 602) (2015) (citations omitted). Any “issues of
consistency and credibility were for the jury to decide.” Jackson v. State, 334 Ga.
App. 469, 473 (2) (779 SE2d 700) (2015) (citations omitted).
2. Violations of OCGA § 17-8-57.
Alday asserts that the trial judge violated OCGA § 17-8-57 by making several
improper comments that expressed his opinion about what had been proved in the
case. We agree.
3
The version of OCGA § 17-8-57 that was in effect at the time of Alday’s
November 2013 trial provided:
It is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress or in his
charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or
has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused. Should any judge
violate this [c]ode section, the violation shall be held by the Supreme
Court or Court of Appeals to be error and the decision in the case
reversed, and a new trial granted in the court below with such directions
as the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals may lawfully give.1
Comments by the trial judge “that include expressions of opinion as to what has been
proven, the credibility of a witness, or on a disputed issue of material fact are clearly
improper under OCGA § 17-8-57. [Cits.]” Huff v. State, 334 Ga. App. 254, 257 (1)