A15A1974. BYNES v. THE STATE.
[…] State,
266 Ga. App. 463, 465 (1) (597 SE2d 543) (2004) (defendant’s conduct before,
during, and after an armed robbery supported a finding that he was guilty of aiding
and abetting that crime).
(b) Bynes was charged with violating OCGA § 16-11-107 in that he
“knowingly and intentionally cause[d] serious physical injury” to the dog in question.
OCGA § 16-11-107 defines the offense of harming a law enforcement animal in four
degrees, including as follows:
(b) A person commits the offense of harming a law enforcement
animal1 in the fourth degree when he or she knowingly and intentionally
1
OCGA § 16-11-107 (a) (6) defines a “patrol dog” as “a dog trained to protect
a peace officer and to apprehend or hold without excessive force a person in violation
of the criminal statutes of this state”; subsection (a) (7) defines a “police dog” as
including “a patrol dog” as well as “a tracking dog used by a law enforcement
agency.”
5
causes physical harm to such law enforcement animal while such law
enforcement animal is in performance of its duties or because of such