State v. KpaeyehÂ
[…] Stat. § 14-208.6(4)(a) (2013). Defendant was not convicted of “an offense against a minor” as that term is specifically defined by the applicable statutes.2 The trial court indicated in its order imposing lifetime satellite-based monitoring for the statutory rape conviction that statutory rape was “a sexually violent offense under G.S. 14- 208.6(5)[.]” Though statutory rape pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A would constitute a sexually violent offense for acts committed on or after 1 December 2006, violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A did not constitute a sexually violent offense for acts committed prior to 1 December 2006. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(5) (2005); 2006 Sess. Laws 247, § 1(b). It is undisputed that the acts for which Defendant was 2 “‘Offense against a minor’ means any of the following offenses if the offense is committed against a minor, and the person committing the offense is not the minor’s parent: G.S. 14-39 (kidnapping), G.S. 14-41 (abduction of children), and G.S. 14-43.3 (felonious restraint). The term also includes the following if the person convicted of the following is not the minor’s parent: a solicitation or conspiracy to commit any of these offenses; aiding and abetting any of these offenses.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(1m) (2013). - 12 - STATE V. KPAEYEH Opinion of the Court convicted occurred in 2005. Defendant’s 2005 violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A cannot constitute a “sexually violent offense” for the purposes of N.C. Gen.