State v. BonetskyÂ
[…] place of business.” See 2004 N.C. Sess. Laws. 186, § 14.1.2 Defendant contends that

the restriction in the 2004 amendment, as applied to him, was unconstitutional.

       The right to bear arms under Article I, Section 30 of the North Carolina

Constitution “is subject to the authority of the General Assembly, in the exercise of

the police power, to regulate, [although] the regulation must be reasonable and not

prohibitive, and must bear a fair relation to the preservation of the public peace and


       2 N.C.G.S. § 14-415.1 was amended again in 2006 to provide that “[t]his section does not apply
to an antique firearm, as defined in G.S. 14–409.11.” See 2006 N.C. Sess. Laws. 259, § 7.(b).

                                                -5-
                                  STATE V. BONETSKY

                                   Opinion of the Court



safety.” See Whitaker, 201 N.C. App. at 198, 689 S.E.2d at 399–400; but see id. at