2 NAVAJO NATION V. USDOI
[…] consequences flow from the decision. A federal agency’s
decision to apply NAGPRA is the agency’s legal
determination of its property rights in the relevant objects.
Under NAGPRA, the Park Service can only inventory the
remains and objects if it has “possession or control” over
them. 25 U.S.C. § 3003(a). As the district court recognized,
NAGPRA’s implementing regulations specify that possession
means “having physical custody . . . with a sufficient legal
interest to lawfully treat the objects as part of its collection
18 NAVAJO NATION V. USDOI
. . . .” 43 C.F.R. § 10.2(a)(3)(I) (emphasis added). Similarly,
control means “having a legal interest . . . sufficient to
lawfully permit the . . . Federal agency to treat the objects as
part of its collection . . . .” Id. § 10.2(a)(3)(ii) (emphasis
added). The regulations clarify that control may exist
“whether or not the [objects] are in the physical custody of
the . . . Federal agency.” Id.
The Navajo Nation contends that because its 1868 treaty
provides it with the “exclusive use and occupation” of