2 NAVAJO NATION V. USDOI
[…] these sets were removed with its permission and on the
condition that they be immediately reinterred. Thus, the
decision to apply NAGPRA determined the Nation’s legal
interests in these remains, and legal consequences flowed
from the decision. Under Bennett, this decision constituted
final agency action.
The dissent asserts that the Park Service’s decision to
apply NAGPRA did not determine any legal rights, implying
that the regulatory definitions of the terms “possession” and
“control” apply only to museums. Not so. By their own
terms, the definitions apply to federal agencies. See 43
C.F.R. § 10.2(a)(3)(I) (explaining that “a museum or Federal
agency would not be considered to have possession” of
objects on loan’ (emphasis added)); id. § 10.2(a)(3)(ii)
(defining control as “having a legal interest . . . sufficient to
lawfully permit the museum or Federal agency to treat the
objects as part of its collection” (emphasis added)). This
reading is entirely consistent with the Park Service’s own
interpretation of the regulations.11
11
See NAGPRA Glo ssa ry, Nat’l Park Serv.,
http://www.nps.gov/nagpra/TRAINING/GLOSSARY.HTM (last visited
Mar. 9, 2016) (quoting 43 C.F.R. § 10.2(a)(3)(i)–(ii)).