dissenting:
[…] "Museum" is defined as "any institution or State or local government agency (including any institution of higher learning) that has possession of, or control over, human remains, funerary objects, sacred objects, or objects of cultural patrimony and receives Federal funds.” Id. § 10.2(a)(3) (emphasis added). In three subsections under the definition of museum, the regulations define each of the key terms in that definition: "possession,” id. § 10.2(a)(3)(i), "control," id. § 10.2(a)(3)(ii), and "receives Federal funds,” id. § 10.2(a)(3)(iii). The definition of "possession,” as used in the definition of "museum,” is "having physical custody of human remains, funerary objects, sacred objects, or objects of cultural patrimony with a sufficient legal interest to lawfully treat the objects as part of its collection for purposes of these regulations.” Id. § 10.2(a)(3)®. The regulation then explains that "[gjenerally, a museum or Federal agency would not be considered to have possession of human remains, funerary objects, sacred objects, or objects of cultural patrimony on loan from another individual, museum, or Federal agency.” Id.