Opinion by Judge CHRISTEN; Dissent by Judge IKUTA.
[…] A federal agency’s decision to apply NAGPRA is the agency’s legal determination of its property rights in the relevant objects. Under NAGPRA, the Park Service can only inventory the remains and objects if it has “possession or control” over them. 25 U.S.C. § 3003(a). As the district court recognized, NAG-PRA’s implementing regulations specify that possession means “having physical custody ... mth a sufficient legal interest to lawfully treat the objects as part of its collection....” 43 C.F.R. § 10.2(a)(3)(I) (emphasis added). Similarly, control means “having a legal interest ... sufficient to lawfully permit the ... Federal agency to treat the objects as part of its collection ...” Id. § 10.2(a)(3)(h) (emphasis added). The regulations clarify that control may exist “whether or not the [objects] are in the physical custody of the ... Federal agency.” Id.