Lakeside Resort LLC v. Crystal Township
[…] On December 21, 2011, the township filed an answer to Lakeside’s complaint. In July 2012, the township filed a motion for summary disposition, arguing that all of Lakeside’s claims were time-barred by a six-year limitations period, MCL 600.5813,4 having accrued in 2002 when LAO § 15 was adopted, and that the due process and equal protection claims were not viable because monetary damages for violations of the Michigan Constitution are not an available remedy. On September 24, 2012, the trial court entered an order rejecting the township’s statute 4 MCL 600.5813, which is a general catch-all provision, states, in full, that “[a]ll other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes.” -5- of limitations argument with respect to the three inverse condemnation claims, instead concluding, as stated at the hearing on the summary disposition motion, that a 15-year limitations period applied under MCL 600.5801(4).5 The trial court did not address whether the statute of limitations