Lakeside Resort LLC v. Crystal Township
[…] Lakeside further alleged that the township’s actions and expansion plans “effectively prevented Lakeside from the private use of its now vacant property for several years, and . . . effectively prevented Lakeside from constructing the 6 Lakeside’s position was that the township improperly adopted LAO § 15 and § 15-A under the authority of MCL 41.181, which provides, in relevant part: (1) The township board . . . may adopt ordinances regulating the public health, safety, and general welfare of persons and property, including, but not limited to, ordinances concerning fire protection, licensing or use of bicycles, traffic, parking of vehicles, sidewalk maintenance and repairs, the licensing of business establishments, the licensing and regulating of public amusements, and the regulation or prohibition of public nudity, and may provide sanctions for the violation of the ordinances. . . . (2) Ordinances enacted may apply to streets, roads, highways, or portions of the township determined by the township board or may be limited to specified platted lands within the township, and with respect to these lands shall be valid and enforceable whether the roads and streets have been dedicated to public use or not. . . . . -7- [c]ampground and marina it desire[d] to construct and operate[;]” therefore, the township “inversely condemned the [p]roperty” and did so “without just compensation.”