Lakeside Resort LLC v. Crystal Township
[…] Lakeside alleged that the township deprived it of procedural due process by regulating and limiting Lakeside’s vested right to use its riparian property for exclusive and unrestricted access to Crystal Lake through employment of purported general police power ordinances, LAO § 15 and § 15-A, that were actually zoning ordinances that should have been, but were not, enacted and enforced pursuant to the requirements of the former Township Zoning Act (TZA), MCL 125.271 et seq., repealed by 110 PA 2006, and its successor, the Michigan Zoning Enabling Act (MZEA), MCL 125.3101 et 5 MCL 600.5801 provides, in pertinent part: No person may bring or maintain any action for the recovery or possession of any lands or make any entry upon any lands unless, after the claim or right to make the entry first accrued to himself or to someone through whom he claims, he commences the action or makes the entry within the periods of time prescribed by this section. . . . . (4) In all other cases under this section, the period of limitation is 15 years. -6- seq.6 Count II alleged a substantive due process violation under Const 1963, art 1, § 17, and 42 USC 1983 (US Const, Ams V and XIV), requesting a declaration that LAO § 15 and § 15-A were unconstitutional, along with money damages.