#27484-r-JMK
[…] specific intent. The trial court noted “the question is not as clear as I would like it,”
and acknowledged that there was a split of authority in state courts on this
question. The court concluded that second-degree kidnapping was a general intent
crime. Determining whether a crime requires specific intent depends on the
elements of the crime as set forth in the statute. This is an issue of statutory
interpretation that we review de novo. State v. Schouten, 2005 S.D. 122, ¶ 9, 707
N.W.2d 820, 822.
[¶9.] Liaw argues that second-degree kidnapping is a specific intent crime.
SDCL 22-19-1.1 defines kidnapping as, “Any person who unlawfully holds or retains
another person with any of the following purposes . . . . To inflict bodily injury on or
to terrorize the victim or another[.]” Liaw argues that the language “with any of the
-4-
#27484
following purposes” indicates that the Legislature intended the crime to require
some intent beyond the intent to do the physical act.
[¶10.] SDCL 22-1-2 defines the various levels of mens rea required to commit
a crime.