IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] participate in the vote.
18
III. The standard of review
This matter comes to this court by way of a writ of certiorari.
At common law, the court’s review in a writ of certiorari appeal was
limited to a determination whether the inferior tribunal “exceeded
its jurisdiction, committed errors of law, or proceeded irregularly.”32
Factual findings by the lower tribunal were not subject to review.33
For reasons which may now be lost to history, Delaware enacted a
certiorari statute peculiar to Board of Adjustment hearings which
vests this court with a broader scope of review in land use matters.
Section 1314 of title 9 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Any person aggrieved by any decision of the Board
of Adjustment, or any taxpayer or any officer,
Department, board or bureau of the County, may
present to the Superior Court a petition duly verified
alleging that such decision is illegal in whole or in
part, and specifying the grounds of illegality.
(d) [T]he Board of Adjustment] shall concisely set forth
such other facts as may be pertinent and material to
show the grounds of the decision reviewed and shall be
verified.
(e) If, upon the hearing, it shall appear to the Court
that testimony is necessary for the proper disposition
of the matter, it may take evidence . . . which shall
32
Christiana Town Center, LLC v. New Castle County, 865 A.2d 521 (Table), 2004 WL 2921830,
at *1 (Del.).
33 Id.
19
constitute a part of the proceedings upon which the
determination of the Court shall be made.
One notable feature of the statute relates to the scope of
evidentiary review. As noted, common law review on certiorari was
confined to a determination of the legality of the lower tribunal’s
ruling and did not permit the reviewing tribunal to review the
sufficiency of the evidence. This statute, however, contemplates
some sort of review of the evidence by this court; its provision that
the board “shall concisely set forth such other facts as may be
pertinent . . . to show the grounds of the decision reviewed” can
have no other meaning. Delaware courts applying this statute have
sanctioned judicial review of the evidence, at least to the extent that
the court must determine whether it is sufficient to support the
board’s findings.34 This review is not plenary, and this court is not
free to re-weigh the evidence before the Board of Adjustment.35 And,
34 See Mellow v. Board of Adjustment of New Castle County, 565 A.2d 947, 950 (Del Super.
1988); Janaman v. New Castle County Bd. of Adjustment, 364 A.2d 1241, 1242 (Del. Super.
1976); see also Cooch’s Bridge Civic Ass’n v. Pencader Corp., 254 A.2d 608, 609 (Del. 1969).
35
The court notes in passing that it is difficult to reconcile the prohibition against weighing the
evidence on certiorari under section 1314 with the statute’s authorization for this court to
“take evidence . . . which shall constitute a part of the proceedings upon which the
determination of the Court shall be made.” The ability to take evidence seems pointless if the
court is not free to then weigh it against evidence already in the record. Fortunately it is not
necessary reach this issue here. As Toll Bros. correctly writes in its brief, “the factual record
[is] largely uncontroverted.”
20