City ofAirway Heights v. E. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr'gs Bd.
[…] City ofAirway Heights v. E. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr'gs Bd.
Wn.2d at 497. We review legal conclusions de novo. Thurston County v. W Wash.
Growth Mgmt. Hr'gs Bd., 164 Wn.2d 329, 341, 190 P.3d 38 (2008). In reviewing claims
that the order is not supported by substantial evidence under RCW 34.05.570(3)(e), we
determine whether there is "a sufficient quantity of evidence to persuade a fair-minded
person of the truth or correctness of the order." Callecod v. Wash. State Patrol, 84 Wn.
App. 663, 673, 929 P.2d 510 (1997).
B. Development Incompatible with a Military Installation's Mission
RCW 36.70A.530 provides:
( 1) Military installations are of particular importance to the economic
health of the state of Washington and it is a priority of the state to protect
the land surrounding our military installations from incompatible
development.
(3) A comprehensive plan ... [or] a development regulation, should
not allow development in the vicinity of a military installation that is
incompatible with the installation's ability to carry out its mission
requirements. A city or county may find that an existing comprehensive
plan or development regulations are compatible with the installation's
ability to carry out its mission requirements.
In conjunction with RCW 36.70A.530, the legislature included its finding:
"The United States military is a vital component of the Washington state
economy. The protection of military installations from incompatible
development of land is essential to the health of Washington's economy and
quality of life. Incompatible development of land close to a military
installation reduces the ability of the military to complete its mission or to
undertake new missions, and increases its cost of operating. The
28
No. 33083-4-111
City ofAirway Heights v. E. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr'gs Bd.
department of defense evaluates continued utilization of military
installations based upon their operating costs, their ability to carry out
missions, and their ability to undertake new missions."
RCW 36.70A.530 (note) (emphasis added).
1. Adopting the proper legal standard
The City urges this court to adopt an objective test, based on the DOD and FAA
standards for determining the meaning of "incompatible development." It argues that