City ofAirway Heights v. E. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr'gs Bd.
[…] Dep 't ofEcology v. Pub.
Util. Dist. No. 1, 121 Wn.2d 179, 201, 849 P.2d 646 (1993). A board's order that fails to
26
No. 33083-4-111
City ofAirway Heights v. E. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr 'gs Bd.
apply this deferential standard of review is not entitled to deference from this court.
Quadrant Corp. v. Cent. Puget Sound Growth Mgmt. Hr 'gs Bd., 154 Wn.2d 224, 23 8,
110 P.3d 1132 (2005). This "clear error" standard reflects the legislature's intent that the
board "grant deference to counties and cities in how they plan for growth, consistent with
the requirements and goals of this chapter." RCW 36.70A.3201 (emphasis added). In
effecting this balance, the legislature intended for "local planning to take place within a
framework of state goals and requirements, [but] the ultimate burden and responsibility
for planning, harmonizing the planning goals of this chapter, and implementing a
county's or city's future rests with that community." Id.
Courts give substantial weight to a board's interpretation of the GMA. Lewis
County v. W. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr 'gs Bd., 157 Wn.2d 488, 498, 139 P.3d 1096
(2006). "The burden of demonstrating that the Board erroneously interpreted or applied