City ofAirway Heights v. E. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr'gs Bd.
[…] the property at issue, but was equivocal whether development on the property would be
incompatible with the future parallel runway. Consistent with the Kittitas County case,
we conclude, "Considering the loose statutory language and the requirement of boards to
defer to the [City's] planning choices, the record before the Board does not establish
firmly and definitely that the [City] erred." Kittitas County, 172 Wn.2d at 175.
36
No. 33083-4-111
City ofAirway Heights v. E. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr 'gs Bd.
D. Precluding the Siting or Expansion of FAFB or the SIA
RCW 36.70A.200(5) states that "[n]o local comprehensive plan or development
regulation may preclude the siting of essential public facilities." RCW 36.70A.200(5)
applies to expansions of essential public facilities. City ofDes Moines v. Puget Sound
Reg'! Council, 108 Wn. App. 836, 844-45, 988 P.2d 27 (1999).
The parties stipulated that both F AFB and the SIA are essential public facilities
within the meaning of the GMA: