Michelle Elaine Gambles v. State
[…] Michelle Elaine Gambles v. State

TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN NO. 03-14-00484-CR Michelle Elaine Gambles, Appellant v. The State of Texas, Appellee FROM THE COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 2 OF BELL COUNTY NO. 2C13-07485, HONORABLE JOHN MICHAEL MISCHTIAN, JUDGE PRESIDING MEMORANDUM OPINION A jury found appellant Michelle Elaine Gambles guilty of resisting arrest and assessed punishment at six days in the county jail. See Tex. Penal Code § 38.03. In her sole point of error, Gambles contends that the evidence is legally insufficient to support her conviction. We will affirm the trial court’s judgment of conviction. DISCUSSION A person commits the offense of resisting arrest “if he intentionally prevents or obstructs a person he knows is a peace officer or a person acting in a peace officer’s presence and at his direction from effecting an arrest, search, or transportation of the actor or another by using force against the peace officer or another.” Id. § 38.03(a).