ACCEPTED
[…] Sherriff’s office calculates as is customary in Bell County R.R. Vol 7, p. 63.
Pg. 39 - 03-14-00484-CR - State v. Gambles
POINT OF ERROR NUMBER ONE
The evidence is legally insufficient to support the Jury Verdict of Guilt as
the State failed to establish that the Appellant intentionally used force against a
peace officer or another as required by law.
ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES
ON POINT OF ERROR NUMBER ONE
The evidence was insufficient to support the verdict of guilty because the
State failed to establish that the Appellant used force against the peace officers.
Appellant was convicted under section 38.03 of the Texas Penal Code. This section
begins in subsection (a) stating “A person commits an offense if he intentionally
prevents or obstructs a person he knows is a peace officer or a person acting in a
peace officer's presence and at his direction from effecting an arrest, search, or
transportation of the actor or another by using force against the peace officer or
another” TEX PENAL CODE ANN. §38.03(a). The statute then states that “It is
no defense to prosecution under this section that the arrest or search was unlawful”
TEX PENAL CODE ANN. §38.03(b). and that this offence, when not committed
using a deadly weapon is a class A misdemeanor ,see TEX PENAL CODE ANN.
§38.03 (c) and (d). Appellant argues that she was only passively resistant and did