J-S19002-16
[…] Ibrahim’s direction, he fled the scene on foot to escape Ibrahim and Davis.
Id. 247-49. He claimed that he had no knowledge of, and did not willingly
participate in, the robbery of the bank. Id. at 249.
This evidence, albeit circumstantial, was sufficient to demonstrate that
Appellant was guilty of the above-stated crimes under a theory of
accomplice liability.
It is well-established … that a defendant, who was not a principal
actor in committing the crime, may nevertheless be liable for the
crime if he was an accomplice of a principal actor. See 18
Pa.C.S. § 306; see also Commonwealth v. Bradley, 481 Pa.
223, 392 A.2d 688, 690 (1978) (the actor and his accomplice
share equal responsibility for commission of a criminal act). A
person is deemed an accomplice of a principal if “with the intent
of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he: (i)
solicit[ed the principal] to commit it; or (ii) aid[ed] or agree[d]
or attempt[ed] to aid such other person in planning or
committing it.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 306; Commonwealth v. Spotz,
552 Pa. 499, 716 A.2d 580, 585 (1998). Accordingly, two prongs
must be satisfied for a defendant to be found guilty as an
“accomplice.” See Commonwealth v. Woodward, 418 Pa.
Super. 218, 614 A.2d 239, 242 (1992). First, there must be