Apr 14 2016, 8:44 am
[…] The trial court was without authority to impose
either fee and erred by doing so.9
8
To the extent the trial court intended any of the fines, costs, or fees be due on December 15, 2015, the trial
court erred by failing to conduct an indigency hearing. See Bex v. State, 952 N.E.2d 347, 355-56 (Ind. Ct.
App. 2011) (holding the trial court did not abuse its discretion by imposing a fee as a condition of probation
without first conducting an indigency hearing because the fee was not due until after the defendant completed
the executed portion of her sentence), trans. denied.
9
Indiana Code section 33-37-2-3(c) provides, “If a court suspends payment of costs . . . the court retains
jurisdiction over the convicted person until the convicted person has paid the entire amount of the costs.”
Citing this subsection, Meunier-Short argues the Supplemental Probation Order should be vacated in its
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 32A01-1507-CR-968 | April 14, 2016 Page 13 of 18
III. Conditions of Probation