Com. v. B.H., a minor
[…] counts, alleged in the petition were committed by the juvenile.” Pa.R.J.C.P.

408. Thereafter, the juvenile court must determine “if the juvenile is in need

of treatment, supervision, or rehabilitation.” Pa.R.J.C.P. 409. If the court

determines that the juvenile is in need of treatment, the court “shall enter

an order adjudicating the juvenile delinquent and proceed in determining a

proper disposition.” Id. The Juvenile Act gives wide latitude to the juvenile

court in fashioning an order of disposition.    See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6352.     For

example, the court may place the child “on probation under supervision of

the probation officer of the court … under conditions and limitations the

court prescribes,” may commit the child to an institution or other facility for



                                     - 11 -
J-A33034-15


delinquent children, or may order payment of fines, costs, fees and

restitution. Id.

        We note at the outset that neither the Rules nor the Juvenile Act