Filed 4/15/16 P. v. Diaz CA2/3
[…] replied that he could not find them. Counsel for Moore then moved to strike Mun’s
testimony concerning his interview with Gardner under Evidence Code section 771.19
The court denied Moore’s motion.
18
Diaz raised the issue in his opening brief. Moore and Onley joined in Diaz’s
argument through their supplemental briefs.
19
Diaz and Moore also contend the court erred in failing to strike Mun’s testimony
under Evidence Code section 721, which governs the scope of an expert witness’s
cross-examination. Diaz and Moore do not cite to any authority, however, for the
46
Evidence Code section 771, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “[I]f
a witness, either while testifying or prior thereto, uses a writing to refresh his memory
with respect to any matter about which he testifies, such writing must be produced at the
hearing at the request of an adverse party and, unless the writing is so produced, the
testimony of the witness concerning such matter shall be stricken.” Even if we assume
the court should have stricken Mun’s testimony that he had interviewed Gardner,
defendants have failed to demonstrate that they were prejudiced in any way by the
court’s failure to do so because Mun did not testify about any of the details of that
interview.