PUBLISHED
[…] considers § 106.33 itself to be ambiguous as to transgender
students because “the regulation is silent on what the phrases
‘students of one sex’ and ‘students of the other sex’ mean in
the context of transgender students.” Id. at 25. The United
17
States contends that the interpretation contained in OCR’s
January 7, 2015 letter resolves the ambiguity in § 106.33 as
that regulation applies to transgender individuals.
B.
We will not accord an agency’s interpretation of an
unambiguous regulation Auer deference. Thus, our analysis
begins with a determination of whether 34 C.F.R. § 106.33
contains an ambiguity. Section 106.33 permits schools to
provide “separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on
the basis of sex, but such facilities provided for students of
one sex shall be comparable to such facilities provided for
students of the other sex.” 34 C.F.R. § 106.33.
“[D]etermining whether a regulation or statute is ambiguous
presents a legal question, which we determine de novo.”
Humanoids Grp. v. Rogan, 375 F.3d 301, 306 (4th Cir. 2004). We
determine ambiguity by analyzing the language under the three-