PUBLISHED
[…] “the other sex”), and the only reasonable reading of the
language used throughout the relevant regulatory section is that
it references male and female. Read plainly then, § 106.33
permits schools to provide separate toilet, locker room, and
shower facilities for its male and female students. By
6For example, § 106.32(b)(2) provides that “[h]ousing
provided . . . to students of one sex, when compared to that
provided to students of the other sex, shall be as a whole:
proportionate in quantity . . . and [c]omparable in quality and
cost to the student”; § 106.37(a)(3) provides that an
institution generally cannot “[a]pply any rule . . . concerning
eligibility [for financial assistance] which treats persons of
one sex differently from persons of the other sex with regard to
marital or parental status”; and § 106.41(b) provides that
“where [an institution] operates or sponsors a team in a
particular sport for members of one sex but operates or sponsors
no such team for members of the other sex . . . members of the
excluded sex must be allowed to try-out for the team offered . .
. .”
19