PUBLISHED
[…] restroom facilities for males and females does not violate Title
IX . . . .” U.S. Br. 22 n.8. Third, the language “of one sex”
and “of the other sex” appears repeatedly in the broader context
of 34 C.F.R. § 106 Subpart D, titled “Discrimination on the
Basis of Sex in Education Programs or Activities Prohibited.” 6
This repeated formulation indicates two sexes (“one sex” and
“the other sex”), and the only reasonable reading of the
language used throughout the relevant regulatory section is that
it references male and female. Read plainly then, § 106.33
permits schools to provide separate toilet, locker room, and
shower facilities for its male and female students. By
6For example, § 106.32(b)(2) provides that “[h]ousing
provided . . . to students of one sex, when compared to that
provided to students of the other sex, shall be as a whole:
proportionate in quantity . . . and [c]omparable in quality and
cost to the student”; § 106.37(a)(3) provides that an
institution generally cannot “[a]pply any rule . . . concerning
eligibility [for financial assistance] which treats persons of
one sex differently from persons of the other sex with regard to
marital or parental status”; and § 106.41(b) provides that