In Re the Marriage of Margain and Ruiz-Bours
[…] Id. at 89 (alteration in Karam). The Florida court then dismissed the child custody portion of the wife’s petition, and the wife appealed. Id. ¶33 The Florida District Court of Appeal quashed the trial court’s dismissal of the wife’s petition based on Fla. Stat. § 61.519, titled “Simultaneous proceedings.”6 Id. at 90-91. Section 61.519(1) provides: [A] court . . . may not exercise its jurisdiction . . . if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child had been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this part, 6Arizonahas its own “Simultaneous proceedings” section to the UCCJEA located at A.R.S. § 25-1036(A). 15 IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF MARGAIN AND RUIZ-BOURS Opinion of the Court unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state . . . . ¶34 The Florida District Court