PAUL B. SCHODOWSKI, D.P.M. ET AL. v. TELLICO VILLAGE PROPERTY
[…] by the Court in reaching its decision.
We determine that, as expressly noted by the trial court in its order, the plat map attached
to the motion to dismiss was not considered by the court in rendering its decision. As
such, the mere attachment of the document would not convert the motion to dismiss to a
motion for summary judgment. See, e.g., Finchum v. Ace, USA, 156 S.W.3d 536, 538
(Tenn. Ct. App. 2004).
VII. Propriety of Attorney‟s Fee Award
Plaintiffs claim that the trial court erred in awarding TVPOA attorney‟s fees of
$10,000 pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-12-119(c). This statutory section
was amended effective July 1, 2012,3 and now provides in pertinent part:
3
Prior to the 2012 amendment, the statute only contained subsections (a) and (b). See 2012 Pub. Acts.,
Ch. 1046 § 1 (H.B. 3124).
12
(a) In all civil cases, whether tried by a jury or before the court without a
jury, the presiding judge shall have a right to adjudge the cost.
(b) In doing so, the presiding judge shall be authorized, in the presiding
judge‟s discretion, to apportion the cost between the litigants, as in the
presiding judge‟s opinion the equities of the case demand.
(c)(1) Notwithstanding subsection (a) or (b), in a civil proceeding, where a
trial court grants a motion to dismiss pursuant to Rule 12 of the Tennessee
Rules of Civil Procedure for failure to state a claim upon which relief may