Filed 4/22/16 P. v. Bankers Ins. Co. CA6
[…] (Safety National, at
p. 717.) The court concluded that since the defendant had not, with leave of court,
executed a written waiver of his right to be present at the pretrial hearing, his absence
constituted a basis under section 1305 to forfeit bail. (Safety National, at p. 717.)
Similarly, here, Bernardino was present in court when the trial court set the matter
for a pretrial conference on October 19, 2011. Bernardino did not, with leave of court,
execute a written waiver of his right to be personally present at this hearing. As in Safety
National, his absence constituted a basis under section 1305 to forfeit bail.
2
Former section 977, subdivision (b)(1) provided in relevant part: “In all cases in
which a felony is charged, the accused shall be present at the arraignment, at the time of
plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is
taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence. The accused
shall be personally present at all other proceedings unless he or she shall, with leave of
court, execute in open court, a written waiver of his or her right to be personally
present . . . .”
4
Appellant also contends that Bernardino was in custody on the underlying case
after the posting of the bond and thus the bond was exonerated by operation of law when
Bernardino appeared in court on September 14, 2011.