Filed 4/26/16 P. v. Medina CA3
[…] Brewer told a defense investigator he lied about the statement in the hope that he would
not have to testify, but he testified he only said that because he feared retaliation.
B. Analysis
A trial court has broad discretion to make evidentiary rulings, which we review for
an abuse of discretion. (See People v. Benavides (2005) 35 Cal.4th 69, 90.) In exercising
its discretion, the trial court was required to consider the law applicable to the issue at
hand. (See County of Yolo v. Garcia (1993) 20 Cal.App.4th 1771, 1778.)
Evidence Code section 1221 provides: “Evidence of a statement offered against a
party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the
party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested
his adoption or his belief in its truth.” Prior cases interpreting this evidentiary rule have
held that a jury or trial court could find a defendant adopted an inculpatory statement
against him by laughing in response thereto (People v. Browning (1975) 45 Cal.App.3d
125, 143-144, overruled on other grounds by People v.