IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] My medical and psychological
providers have said I need to avoid contact with my parents at this
time given that my interactions with them lead to negative results for
me and my ability to take care of my own needs. I agree.
The trial court found these allegations were insufficient to establish an immediate
and present danger of domestic violence, but it set a date for an evidentiary hearing
to consider the matter in more depth. Ms. Jones’ parents responded by arguing that
2
their daughter filed the petition “as a result of a recent Baker Act proceeding” they
initiated against her. See § 394.467(1), (1)(a)2.a., Fla. Stat. (2015) (providing for
“involuntary inpatient placement for treatment upon a finding of the court by clear
and convincing evidence” that a person has a mental illness that, among other
possibilities, “poses a real and present threat of substantial harm to his or her well-
being.”) (verbified as “Baker Acted”). They further alleged that after Ms. Jones
was awarded a large sum of money in damages from a probate proceeding, her
attorney “has attempted to separate the petitioner from [them].”
At the hearing, Ms. Jones testified that she sought an injunction against her