Amy Hair v. Cammy Hair
[…] No. 4D13-2063 [March 18, 2015] Appeal from the Circuit Court for the Fifteenth Judicial Circuit, Palm Beach County; Timothy P. McCarthy, Judge; L.T. Case No. 502013DR003796XX. Michael L. Cohen, West Palm Beach, for appellant. No brief filed for appellee. PER CURIAM. We reverse the final judgment of injunction for protection against domestic violence. Section 741.30(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2012), provides that a family or household member may file a petition for protection against domestic violence if that person is “either the victim of domestic violence as defined in s. 741.28 or has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming the victim of any act of domestic violence.” See Malchan v. Howard, 29 So. 3d 453, 454 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010). Domestic violence is defined as “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member.” § 741.28(2), Fla. Stat. (2012).