HOWARD H. BAYLESS, administrator,1 vs. TTS TRIO CORPORATION2 &
[…] that a § 60J affidavit need not be based on personal knowledge
and that an affidavit based on information and belief may be
sufficient to satisfy § 60J. The defendants filed a petition
for interlocutory relief, which a single justice of the Appeals
Court allowed. We transferred the case to this court on our own
motion.
2. Discussion. We review the outcome of a motion for
summary judgment de novo "to determine whether all material
facts have been established such that the moving party is
entitled to judgment as a matter of law." American Int'l Ins.
Co. v. Robert Seuffer GmbH & Co. KG, 468 Mass. 109, 113, cert.
denied, 135 S. Ct. 871 (2014). At issue in this case is the
procedural requirement under § 60J that the plaintiff must file,
either with the complaint or within ninety days thereafter, an
affidavit "setting forth sufficient facts to raise a legitimate
question of liability appropriate for judicial inquiry."
Submission of a timely affidavit is required, but in
8
The defendants filed a motion to vacate the judge's order
extending the time to file an affidavit. The motion was denied.
8
"appropriate circumstances" a judge has the discretion to extend
the ninety-day period.9 Croteau v.