HOWARD H. BAYLESS, administrator,1 vs. TTS TRIO CORPORATION2 &
[…] and set forth facts that would be admissible in evidence. This
argument has no merit.
10
Rule 56 (e) of the Massachusetts Rules of Civil
Procedure, 365 Mass. 824 (1974), requires that affidavits "shall
be made on personal knowledge, shall set forth such facts as
would be admissible in evidence, and shall show affirmatively
that the affiant is competent to testify to the matters stated
therein. Sworn or certified copies of all papers or parts
thereof referred to in an affidavit shall be attached thereto or
served therewith."
12
The standard articulated in § 60J is different from the
standard a party must meet to succeed in a motion for summary
judgment. Section 60J requires an affidavit to contain
"sufficient facts to raise a legitimate question of liability
appropriate for judicial inquiry," whereas rule 56 (e) requires
an affidavit to contain "specific facts showing that there is a
genuine issue for trial." Moreover, the affidavit required
under § 60J is intended for use at the initial stages of
litigation and precedes formal discovery, whereas an affidavit