HOWARD H. BAYLESS, administrator,1 vs. TTS TRIO CORPORATION2 &
[…] Because § 60J has the same language, the defendants argue, the
heightened pleading standard should be adhered to when judges
are evaluating affidavits under § 60J. We disagree.
17
Although there are similarities in the two statutes, there
is one major difference that is fatal to the defendants'
argument. In Little, this court held that the standard used by
the medical malpractice tribunal is akin to that of a judge
deciding a motion for directed verdict because of the tribunal's
role of evaluating evidence, not because of the "legitimate
question of liability" language. Id. at 578. Section 60B
requires the tribunal to evaluate evidence submitted by the
plaintiff. Id. The statute permits the tribunal to "summon or
subpoena any such records or individuals to substantiate or
clarify any evidence which has been presented before it." G. L.
c. 231, § 60B. In contrast, § 60J merely requires the plaintiff
to file an affidavit that includes sufficient facts to raise a
"legitimate question of liability appropriate for judicial
inquiry." There is no language in § 60J indicating that the