HOWARD H. BAYLESS, administrator,1 vs. TTS TRIO CORPORATION2 &
[…] 623, 636 (2008).
16
for medical malpractice claims. G. L. c. 231, § 60B. The
purpose of § 60B is to discourage frivolous claims and to
"ensure the continued availability of medical malpractice
insurances at a reasonable cost," Vasa v. Compass Med., P.C.,
456 Mass. 175, 178 (2010), quoting Paro v. Longwood Hosp., 373
Mass. 645, 647 (1977), which is somewhat similar to the purpose
of § 60J. See Croteau, 402 Mass. at 421-422 ("designed to
promote the availability of liability insurance by establishing
mechanisms whereby the incidence of frivolous claims might be
reduced"). Section 60B requires every malpractice action to be
heard by a tribunal where the plaintiff will make an "offer of
proof" and the tribunal decides "if the evidence presented if
properly substantiated is sufficient to raise a legitimate
question of liability appropriate for judicial inquiry." In
both §§ 60B and 60J, the plaintiff must provide facts that raise
a legitimate question of liability. The defendants argue that
in Little v. Rosenthal, 376 Mass. 573, 578 (1978), this court
decided that the phrase "legitimate question of liability" in