HOWARD H. BAYLESS, administrator,1 vs. TTS TRIO CORPORATION2 &
[…] Judicial Court on its own initiative transferred the case from
the Appeals Court.
Scott T. Ober (Margarita I. Warren with him) for the
defendants.
1
Of the estate of Herman T. Bayless, Sr.
2
Doing business as Kaizen Restaurant.
3
Thuc Tang, Son Vo, and Chau Ho.
2
Ernest E. Wessell for the plaintiff.
Annette Gonthier Kiely, Thomas R. Murphy, Erin K. Thurston,
& Lisa DeBrosse Johnson, for Massachusetts Academy of Trial
Attorneys, amicus curiae, submitted a brief.
SPINA, J. In this case, we are asked to determine whether
an affidavit submitted pursuant to G. L. c. 231, § 60J (commonly
referred to as the dram shop act), must be a sworn statement
based upon personal knowledge.4 Section 60J prescribes the
procedural requirements applicable to "[e]very action for
negligence in the distribution, sale or serving of alcoholic
beverages to a minor or to an intoxicated person."5 Pursuant to
4
We acknowledge the amicus brief submitted by the
Massachusetts Academy of Trial Attorneys in support of the
plaintiff.
5
General Laws c. 231, § 60J, provides in pertinent part:
"Every action for negligence in the distribution, sale
or serving of alcoholic beverages to a minor or to an
intoxicated person shall be commenced in the superior court
department and shall proceed according to the Massachusetts
Rules of Civil Procedure unless otherwise provided for by
this section.
"The plaintiff shall file, together with his
complaint, or at such later time not to exceed ninety days
thereafter, an affidavit setting forth sufficient facts to
raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate for
judicial inquiry.
"Any party may make a motion for summary judgment
pursuant to Rule 56 of the Massachusetts Rules of Civil
Procedure[, 365 Mass. 824 (1974)]. Any such motion shall
be heard and decided promptly after issue is joined as to
any party, unless the court enlarges the time for
discovery. Said enlarged time for discovery shall not
exceed ninety days, except on further order of the court."
3
§ 60J, within ninety days of filing his or her complaint, a
plaintiff must file an affidavit "setting forth sufficient facts
to raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate for
judicial inquiry." Herman T. Bayless, the plaintiff's decedent,
was killed in a one-car accident after leaving a restaurant
owned by the defendants where he had consumed alcoholic
beverages. The plaintiff alleged that prior to his decedent's
fatal motor vehicle accident, the defendants exhibited