On November 2, 2010,
[…] It argues that information contained in the police report cannot be considered because that document is hearsay. The defendant acknowledges that Daniels admitted to the facts stated by the Assistant District Attorney during the plea colloquy, but asserts that those facts would not, by themselves, be sufficient for a jury to return a verdict against the defendant for negligently serving Daniels after he was intoxicated.
Section 60J states, in pertinent part: “The plaintiff shall file, together with his complaint, or at such later time not to exceed ninety days thereafter, an affidavit setting forth sufficient facts to raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate for judicial inquiry.” The statute does not provide any additional guidance concerning what must be in the affidavit.
In McCauliff v. O’Sullivan, Superior Ct. No. 99-2543 (Sept. 26, 2000) [12 Mass.