ades/butkivich v. Contreras
[…] Under the circumstances, we decline to treat his appeal as a petition for special action. ¶6 The appeal is dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. J O N E S, Judge, dissenting: ¶7 The majority’s reliance upon the trial court’s designation of the dismissal as “without prejudice” is problematic. A party to a domestic matter is entitled to seek modification of child support whenever he is capable of illustrating a substantial and continuing change of circumstances. See A.R.S. § 25-327(A) (stating “the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance or support may be modified or terminated only on a showing of changed circumstances that are substantial and continuing except as to any amount that may have accrued as an arrearage before the date of notice of the motion . . . .”); Ariz. R. Fam. L.P. 91(B) (requiring a petition for modification of maintenance or support to “set forth the substantial and continuing changes in circumstances supporting a modification”).