REPORTED
[…] violating CL § 8-303.2 Shortly thereafter, on September 22, 2014, the appellant also wrote
the Assistant State’s Attorney for Montgomery County requesting permission to appear in
person before the Grand Jury to present evidence of President Obama’s aforementioned
alleged violations of Maryland criminal law. The Assistant State’s Attorney responded to
the appellant by letter dated September 25, 2014. He indicated that “[t]he Grand Jury for
Montgomery County, Maryland has considered your request that an investigation be
2
CL § 8-303 provides, in part:
(b) A person may not, with fraudulent intent:
(1) possess a fictitious or fraudulently altered
government identification document;
(2) display, cause, or allow to be displayed a fictitious
or fraudulently altered government identification
document;
(3) lend a government identification document to
another or knowingly allow the use of the person’s
government identification document by another; or
(4) display or represent as the person’s own a
government identification document not issued to the
person.
2
opened into whether documents relating to President Obama’s eligibility for office are
fraudulent . . . [and] declines to investigate this matter.” The letter was co-signed by the
foreman of the Grand Jury; however, the foreman’s signature was illegible.