Charles Ray Reid, IV v. State of Maryland, et al., No. 2609, September Term 2016.
[…] of rights, status, or other legal relations under it.’” Id. (quoting Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-406).
Declaratory relief “is barred by some statutory and judicially-crafted restrictions in
limited circumstances.” Converge Services Group, LLC v. Curran, 383 Md. 462, 478
(2004); see also Fosler v. Panoramic Design, Ltd., 376 Md. 118, 128 (2003) (finding that
the presumption that a statutory remedy “is primary is reflected in the Declaratory
Judgment Act”). While the Declaratory Judgment Act “shall be liberally construed and
administered[,]” Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-402, certain restrictions in its application exist. For
instance, Section 3-409(b) states that, “[i]f a statute provides a special form of remedy for
a specific type of case, that statutory remedy shall be followed in lieu of” pursuing a
declaratory judgment. Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-409(b) (emphasis added); see also
Renaissance Centro Columbia, LLC v. Broida, 421 Md. 474, 491 (2011) (“We have
consistently held that, where the General Assembly has provided an exclusive or primary