Charles Ray Reid, IV v. State of Maryland, et al., No. 2609, September Term 2016.
[…] resulting “stigma” of that access; the manner in which those records could be removed
from public purview, i.e., the statutory scheme for expungement; and, the “damages”
associated with having court records expunged. The history and breadth of Maryland’s
statutory scheme for expungement of court records insures that the Legislature intended
for the statute to act as the primary means by which a person could have court records
expunged and for expungement to be permissible only if certain statutory criteria are met.
Thus, appellant’s request for declaratory relief was barred by Section 3-409(b) of the
Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Maryland Code, which provides that a
declaratory judgment is inappropriate “[i]f a statute provides a special form of remedy for
a specific type of case[.]”
Circuit Court for St. Mary’s County
Case No. 18-C-16-001464
REPORTED
IN THE COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS
OF MARYLAND
No. 2609
September Term, 2016
______________________________________
CHARLES RAY REID, IV
v.
STATE OF MARYLAND, et al.
______________________________________
Wright
Kehoe,