Charles Ray Reid, IV v. State of Maryland, et al., No. 2609, September Term 2016.
[…] that may be drawn from those allegations in the light most favorable to the plaintiff.”
Heavenly Days Crematorium, LLC v. Harris, Smariga and Associates, Inc., 433 Md. 558,
568 (2013); Bobo v. State, 346 Md. 706, 708 (1997). When reviewing a circuit court’s
decision to dismiss a complaint, “an appellate court applies the same standard and assesses
whether that decision was legally correct.” Heavenly Days Crematorium, LLC, 346 Md.
at 708 (internal citations omitted). We, therefore, “accord no special deference to the
Circuit Court’s legal conclusions.” Id.
Section 3-409(a)(3) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides, in
pertinent part, that “a court may grant a declaratory judgment . . . if it will serve to terminate
the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding, and if . . . [a] party asserts a
legal relation, status, right, or privilege and this is challenged or denied by an adversary
party, who also has or asserts a concrete interest in it.” Md. Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.),
§ 3-409(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings (“Cts. & Jud. Proc.”) Article. The
(continued)
fundamental constitutional rights[,]’” and therefore, “must be upheld against equal
protection if there is any rational basis for the classification.” Jackson v.