Charles Ray Reid, IV v. State of Maryland, et al., No. 2609, September Term 2016.
[…] (continued)
9
The statute further provides, in pertinent part, that “a petition for expungement based on
an acquittal, a nolle prosequi, or a dismissal may not be filed within 3 years after the
disposition, unless the petitioner files with the petition a written general waiver and release
of all the petitioner’s tort claims arising from the charge.” Crim. Pro. § 10-105(c)(1). The
statute also prohibits a person’s right to expungement following the entry of a nolle
prosequi until a person has completed court-ordered drug or alcohol treatment, Crim. Proc.
§ 10-105(c)(3), or is a defendant in a pending criminal proceeding. Crim. Pro. § 10-
105(e)(4)(ii).
After a petition is filed with the proper court, and served on the State’s Attorney,
“the court shall pass an order requiring the expungement of all police records and court
records about the charge[,]” if the State’s Attorney fails to file an objection to the petition
within thirty days of its filing. Crim. Proc. § 10-105(d)(2) . If the State’s Attorney files a
timely objection, however, “the court shall hold a hearing.” Crim. Proc. § 10-105(e). If,
following a hearing, the court finds “that the person is entitled to expungement, the court
shall order the expungement of all police records and court records about the charge.”
Crim. Proc. § 10-105(e)(2). If, on the other hand, “the court finds that the person is not
(continued)
the entry of the probation before judgment has been convicted of a crime
other than a minor traffic violation or a crime where the act on which the
conviction is based is no longer a crime; or (ii) the person is a defendant in
a pending criminal proceeding.
Md. Code (1975, 2013 Repl. Vol., 2016 Supp.), Section 10-105(e)(4) of the Crim. Proc.
Article.
10
entitled to expungement, the court shall deny the petition.” Crim. Proc. § 10-105(e)(3).
The statute “‘lodge[s] no discretion in the court, but to mandate either granting or denying
the relief, based upon statutorily defined entitlement, or the lack of it.’” State v. Nelson,
156 Md. App. 558, 568 (2004) (quoting Ward v. State, 37 Md. App. 34, 36 (1977)).