Expungement Petition of Vincent S.
[…] This is clearly not correct. As the State points out in its briefs, Mr. S. finished paying the restitution ordered by the court for the burglary conviction in 2018. Fifteen years has not expired since 2018. And, as to both the burglary and the theft convictions, Mr. S. was subsequently convicted of violating Bus. Reg. § 8-601(a). Because this conviction is not eligible for expungement, his theft and burglary convictions are also “not eligible for expungement.” Crim. Proc. § 10-110(d)(1). Mr. S.’s second argument is based on Crim. Proc. § 10-105(c)(9), which gives courts the authority “to grant a petition for expungement at any time on a showing of good cause.” He asks us to vacate the circuit court’s order and to “remand with instructions to conduct a hearing concerning the issue of good cause.”