Expungement Petition of Vincent S.
[…] The Senate Judicial Proceedings Committee Floor Report explained that Crim. Proc. § 10-105(a)(9) was intended to permit “destitute and homeless persons . . . to escape the collateral consequences or civil disabilities of such convictions.” Legislative Bill File, S.B. 695 at 8. Contemporaneously with its adoption of Crim. Proc. § 10-105(a)(9), the General Assembly imposed a corresponding time requirement, which provided: A petition for expungement based on the conviction of a crime under subsection (a)(9) of this section may not be filed within 3 years after the conviction or statutory completion of the sentence, including probation, that was imposed for the conviction, whichever is later. Md. Code, Crim. Proc. § 10-105(c)(6) (2001). As with the waiting periods for records relating to dispositions of charges not involving convictions, subsection (c)(6) was subject to the “good cause” exception then recodified as Crim. Proc. § 10-105(c)(7).