Expungement Petition of Vincent S.
[…] S.’s proffered imposed for all convictions for which expungement is requested[.]” 2022 Md. Laws, Chap. 26. 10 Crim. Proc. § 10-110(c)(1) sets out a general requirement that petitions for expungements for the offenses listed in § 10-110 may not be filed “earlier than 10 years after the person satisfies the sentence or sentences imposed for all convictions for which expungement is requested[.]” Section 10-110(c)(2) and (c)(3) set out fifteen year waiting periods for filing expungement petitions for common law battery, the domestically related crimes law specified in Crim. Proc. § 6-233, and felonies. - 18 - interpretation of § 10-105(c)(9) would also render meaningless § 10-110(d), which provides “if the person [seeking expungement] is convicted of a new crime during the applicable time period set forth in subsection (c) of this section, the original conviction or convictions are not eligible for expungement unless the new conviction becomes eligible for expungement.” In our view, the plain text of the statute, the legislative history, the relevant case law, and a consideration of the interpretative consequences all point to the conclusion that the General Assembly did not intend the “good cause” proviso in Crim.