In re Expungement Petition of Abhishek I., No. 904, September Term, 2021. Opinion by
[…] day sentence and closing his probation unsatisfactorily. Under these circumstances,
8
appellant did not fulfill, comply with, or meet the terms of his probation, and pursuant to
the plain meaning of CP § 10-110(c)(1), he did not “satisfy” his sentence of probation.
Despite this plain language of the statute, appellant suggests that the statute is
ambiguous. Appellant notes that the General Assembly has used different language in
other expungement statutes relating to when a petition for expungement may be filed. For
example, CP § 10-105(c) provides, in part:
(6) A petition for expungement based on the conviction of a crime under
subsection (a)(9) of this section may not be filed within 3 years after the
conviction or satisfactory completion of the sentence, including probation,
that was imposed for the conviction, whichever is later.
* * *
(8) A petition for expungement based on the conviction of a crime under
subsection (a)(12) of this section may not be filed within 4 years after the
conviction or satisfactory completion of the sentence, including probation,
that was imposed for the conviction, whichever is later.
CP § 10-105(c)(6), (8) (emphasis added).
There is no question that appellant would not meet the requirement of “satisfactory
completion” of his sentence of probation. See, e.g., State v. Brown, 590 S.W.3d 121, 122–