In re: Expungement for Abhishek I.
[…] Under these circumstances, 8 appellant did not fulfill, comply with, or meet the terms of his probation, and pursuant to the plain meaning of CP § 10-110(c)(1), he did not “satisfy” his sentence of probation. Despite this plain language of the statute, appellant suggests that the statute is ambiguous. Appellant notes that the General Assembly has used different language in other expungement statutes relating to when a petition for expungement may be filed. For example, CP § 10-105(c) provides, in part: (6) A petition for expungement based on the conviction of a crime under subsection (a)(9) of this section may not be filed within 3 years after the conviction or satisfactory completion of the sentence, including probation, that was imposed for the conviction, whichever is later. * * * (8) A petition for expungement based on the conviction of a crime under subsection (a)(12) of this section may not be filed within 4 years after the conviction or satisfactory completion of the sentence, including probation, that was imposed for the conviction, whichever is later. CP § 10-105(c)(6), (8) (emphasis added). There is no question that appellant would not meet the requirement of “satisfactory completion” of his sentence of probation. See, e.g., State v.