In re: Expungement Petition of Richard M.
[…] Because CP § 10-105(d)(2), which sets forth the procedure a court should follow after a petition is filed, and the State fails to file a timely objection, it does not establish a substantive right, it (and its statutory antecedent, former Art. 27, § 737(d)) was subject to amendment under the rule-making authority of the Court of Appeals. CRIMINAL LAW > CRIMINAL RECORDS > IN GENERAL > EXPUNGEMENT OR CORRECTION; EFFECT OF ACQUITTAL OR DISMISSAL > IN GENERAL Criminal Procedure Article (“CP”), § 10-105(d)(2), which provides, “Unless the State’s Attorney files an objection to the petition for expungement within [thirty] days after the petition is served, the court shall pass an order requiring the expungement of all police records and court records about the charge[,]” is substantively unchanged from the original expungement statute, Art. 27, § 737(d). Both versions of the statute appear to require that a court grant an expungement petition if the State fails to file a timely objection, even if the petitioner is otherwise ineligible.