In re: Expungement Petition of Richard M.
[…] Here, in Case No. 029, the circuit court’s docket entries unambiguously state that appellant’s expungement petition was filed April 13, 2021, that electronic service was effected that same day, and that the State’s objection was filed more than thirty days after the petition was served, on May 24, 2021. Thus, the State consented to expungement in Case No. 029, and the circuit court’s authority to refuse to enter a consent judgment and, instead, deny appellant’s petition turns on whether it abused its discretion in doing so. Under CP § 10-107(a)(1), “if two or more charges, other than one for a minor traffic violation, arise from the same incident, transaction, or set of facts, they are considered to be a unit.” Thus, the charges under Case No. 029 and Case No. 477 are a unit. Under 19 In a related vein, when the General Assembly enacted CP § 10-110 as part of the Justice Reinvestment Act, 2016 Md. Laws, ch. 515, thereby expanding the list of convictions eligible for expungement, it was creating substantive rights that previously did not exist. 18 CP § 10-107(b)(1), if “a person is not entitled to expungement of one charge or conviction in a unit, the person is not entitled to expungement of any other charge or conviction in the unit.” See Nelson, 156 Md. App. at 567-68. Plainly, the charges in Case No. 477 are ineligible for expungement.