In re: Expungement Petition of Richard M.
[…] (4) The person is not entitled to expungement if: (i) the petition is based on the entry of probation before judgment, except a probation before judgment for a crime where the act on which the conviction is based is no longer a crime, and the person within [three] years of the entry of the probation before judgment has been convicted of a crime other than a minor traffic violation or a crime where the act on which the conviction is based is no longer a crime; or (ii) the person is a defendant in a pending criminal proceeding. *** Section 10-107 of the Criminal Procedure Article also is relevant to this appeal and provides: (a)(1) In this subtitle, if two or more charges, other than one for a minor traffic violation, arise from the same incident, transaction, or set of facts, they are considered to be a unit. (2) A charge for a minor traffic violation that arises from the same incident, transaction, or set of facts as a charge in the unit is not a part of the unit. 15 (b)(1) If a person is not entitled to expungement of one charge or conviction in a unit, the person is not entitled to expungement of any other charge or conviction in the unit. (2) The disposition of a charge for a minor traffic violation that arises from the same incident, transaction, or set of facts as a charge in the unit does not affect any right to expungement of a charge or conviction in the unit. The current version of the implementing rule, Maryland Rule 4-505, is substantially similar to its predecessor, former Rule EX4. The current rule provides: (a) Answer to Application.