In re: Expungement Petition of Richard M.
[…] Nelson, 156 Md. App. 558, 564-65 (2004), we referred to this provision, recodified without substantive change at CP § 10-105(d)(2), as “waiver.” 15 Originally, expungement was available only in cases that did not result in a final judgment of conviction. See Md. Code (1957, 1976 Repl. Vol.), Art. 27, § 737(a) (person charged with a crime eligible for expungement if acquitted, the charge was dismissed, (continued) 13 authority remains.16 Section 10-105 of the Criminal Procedure Article provides in pertinent part17: (a) A person who has been charged with the commission of a crime, including a violation of the Transportation Article for which a term of imprisonment may be imposed, or who has been charged with a civil offense or infraction, except a juvenile offense, may file a petition listing relevant facts for expungement of a police record, court record, or other record maintained by the State or a political subdivision of the State if: *** (4) a nolle prosequi or nolle prosequi with the requirement of drug or alcohol treatment is entered; *** (c)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a petition for expungement based on an acquittal, a nolle prosequi, or a dismissal may not be filed within 3 years after the disposition, unless the petitioner files with the petition a written general waiver and release of all the petitioner’s tort claims arising from the charge. probation before judgment was entered, nolle prosequi was entered, or the proceeding was placed on the stet docket).