People v. Croft CA4/3
[…] Based on the entire record we conclude it was not reasonably probable Croft would have received a more favorable result had the trial court not admitted M.C.’s entire CAST interview. Although we conclude the trial court erred by admitting the entire interview, Croft was not prejudiced. II. Section 1108 A. Admission N.B.’s Testimony Croft contends the trial court erred by admitting N.B.’s testimony because it was unduly prejudicial. We disagree. Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a), prohibits admission of evidence of an uncharged offense to prove criminal disposition. However, section 1108 creates an exception to this general prohibition in cases involving sexual offenses. Section 1108, subdivision (a), states, “In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by [Evidence Code] [s]ection 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to [s]ection 352.” 16 Section 352 provides: “The court in its discretion may exclude evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will (a) necessitate undue consumption of time or (b) create substantial danger of undue prejudice, of confusing the