People v. Croft CA4/3
[…] As we explain below, we conclude the trial court properly admitted prior consistent statements M.C. made during her CAST interview but the court erred by admitting the entire interview. However, we conclude Croft was not prejudiced. Evidence Code section 1200 prohibits the admission of hearsay evidence. Section 1236 allows the admission of a witness’s hearsay statements that are consistent with her testimony at the hearing subject to section 791. (See Evid. Code, § 1235 [analogous provision for inconsistent statements].) Section 791 states: “Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after: [¶] (a) Evidence of a statement made by him that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing has been admitted for the purpose of attacking his credibility, and the statement was made before the alleged inconsistent statement; or [¶] (b) An express or implied charge has been made that his testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen.” We review the trial court’s hearsay ruling for an abuse of discretion. (People v.