2016 WI 30
[…] 29
Majority op., ¶29.
30
See majority op., ¶29
31
See majority op., ¶13 n.7.
15
No. 2014AP940.ssa
¶77 Title is marketable if it "can be held in peace and
quiet; not subject to litigation to determine its validity; not
open to judicial doubt." Apple Valley, 316 Wis. 2d 85, ¶27
(quotation omitted).
¶78 Walworth State Bank argues that it is entitled to
summary judgment on its declaratory judgment action because
Abbey Springs' policy renders the "title [to the foreclosed
units] unmarketable, or at the very least, adversely affects its
marketability."
¶79 Wisconsin Stat. § 703.10(6) prohibits condominium
bylaws from affecting the transfer of title to a condominium
unit. Wisconsin Stat. § 703.10(6) states: "Title to a
condominium unit is not rendered unmarketable or otherwise
affected by any provision of the bylaws or by reason of any
failure of the bylaws to comply with the provisions of this
chapter."
¶80 This provision is "a protection of the title and is
not a vehicle for a finding of impairment." Apple Valley, 316
Wis. 2d 85, ¶29 (citing Bankers Tr., 261 Wis. 2d 855, ¶¶18-19)
(emphasis added).
¶81 Nevertheless, Walworth State Bank argues that Abbey