2016 WI 30
[…] assessments secured against the units pursuant to Wis. Stat.
§ 703.165(3).2
¶35 The circuit court entered a judgment in the
foreclosure action providing that the owners of the foreclosed
units and Abbey Springs and all persons claiming under them were
"forever barred and foreclosed of all right, title, interest,
lien or equity of redemption" in and to the units. Walworth
State Bank bought the units at issue in a sheriff's sale.
¶36 The question presented is whether Abbey Springs'
policy barring an owner of a condominium unit from using certain
2
Wisconsin Stat. § 703.165(3) states:
All assessments, until paid, together with interest on
them and actual costs of collection, constitute a lien
on the units on which they are assessed, if a
statement of lien is filed within 2 years after the
date the assessment becomes due. The lien is
effective against a unit at the time the assessment
became due regardless of when within the 2-year period
it is filed. A statement of condominium lien is filed
in the land records of the clerk of circuit court of
the county where the unit is located, stating the
description of the unit, the name of the record owner,
the amount due and the period for which the assessment
was due. The clerk of circuit court shall index the
statement of condominium lien under the name of the
record owner in the judgment and lien docket. The
statement of condominium lien shall be signed and
verified by an officer or agent of the association as
specified in the bylaws and then may be filed. On
full payment of the assessment for which the lien is
claimed, the unit owner shall be entitled to a
satisfaction of the lien that may be filed with the
clerk of circuit court.
2
No. 2014AP940.ssa
recreational facilities if "regular monthly or special
assessment[s]" are more than 90 days past due, unless the unpaid
assessments (including a prior owners' delinquent assessments)
are paid, may be enforced against the purchaser of the