2016 WI 30
[…] Jurisprudence 232 (4th ed. 1976)).
10
No. 2014AP940
B. The Law of Foreclosure
¶16 Instead, we turn to pertinent statutory provisions
governing condominiums, the Foreclosure Judgment entered against
Abbey Springs in the underlying foreclosure action, and well-
established foreclosure law to render a decision. Chapter 703
of the Wisconsin Statutes, known as the Condominium Ownership
Act, governs condominiums. It explains that unpaid condominium
assessments "constitute a lien on the units on which they are
assessed" as long as certain statutory requirements are met.
Wis. Stat. § 703.165(3). Assessments are defined as "regular
and special assessments for common expenses and charges, fines,
or assessments against specific units or unit owners for damages
to the condominium or for penalties for violations of the
declaration, bylaws, or association rules." Wis. Stat.
§ 703.165(1).
¶17 Wisconsin Stat. § 703.165(5) also governs the priority
given to a lien for unpaid assessments. Applicable here is
§ 703.165(5)(b), which provides that "a first mortgage recorded
prior to the making of the assessment" has priority over a lien