2016 WI 30
[…] 2014). Generally speaking, Chapter 846 of the Wisconsin
Statutes sets forth a two-step procedure that governs the
foreclosure process. Shuput v. Lauer, 109 Wis. 2d 164, 171, 325
12
No. 2014AP940
N.W.2d 321 (1982). The first step includes the judgment of
foreclosure and sale. Id. It is during this first step that a
circuit court determines "the parties' legal rights in the
underlying mortgage and obligation, including the right to a
deficiency judgment." Bank Mut. v. S.J. Boyer Const., Inc.,
2010 WI 74, ¶27, 326 Wis. 2d 521, 785 N.W.2d 462. Specifically,
Wis. Stat. § 846.01 addresses the first step in the foreclosure
process, the foreclosure judgment. Section 846.01(1) provides,
in pertinent part:
[I]n actions for the foreclosure of mortgages upon
real estate, if the plaintiff recover, the court shall
render judgment of foreclosure and sale, as provided
in this chapter, of the mortgaged premises or so much
of the premises as may be sufficient to pay the amount
adjudged to be due upon the mortgage and obligation
secured by the mortgage, with costs.
Id. This court has determined that § 846.01(1) "requires the
court to render judgment of foreclosure and sale in successful
foreclosure actions." Bank Mut., 326 Wis. 2d 521, ¶28.
¶21 The second step in foreclosure actions "carries into
effect and enforces the judgment of foreclosure and sale."