2016 WI 30
[…] leverage to compel a unit owner to pay a prior owner's
delinquent assessments. Everyone, including Walworth State
Bank, was notified of Abbey Springs' recreational use policy.
¶54 The parties agree, and the majority opinion
acknowledges, that under Abbey Springs' recreational use policy,
10
The Six-Month 'Limited Priority Lien' for Association
Fees Under the Uniform Common Interest Ownership Act, at 1 (June
1, 2013), available at
http://www.uniformlaws.org/shared/docs/jeburpa/2013jun1_JEBURPA_
UCIOA%20Lien%20Priority%20Report.pdf; see also Wisconsin
Condominium Law Handbook, § 5.36 (4th ed. 2013).
11
Wisconsin Stat. § 703.165 provides, among other things,
that owners are liable for all assessments "coming due while
owning a unit" and that "[a]ll assessments, until paid, together
with interest on them and actual costs of collection, constitute
a lien on the units on which they are assessed, if a statement
of lien is filed within 2 years after the date the assessment
becomes due." Wis. Stat. § 703.165(2), (3) (emphasis added).
This lien is inferior to a first mortgage. See Wis. Stat.
§ 703.165(5)(b).
12
See majority op., ¶23.
7
No. 2014AP940.ssa
an owner of a unit "ha[s] no legal obligation to pay the former
owners' outstanding assessments after foreclosure . . . ."13 In