2016 WI 30
[…] They will not be responsible for any prior owners'
delinquent assessments. See Wis. Stat. § 703.165(2) ("A unit
owner shall be liable for all assessments, or installments
thereof, coming due while owning a unit . . . .").
22
See majority op., ¶27.
11
No. 2014AP940.ssa
respecting the use of the units.23 If the rental restriction on
the use of a unit does not violate the right, title, or interest
of an owner of a unit, surely a restriction or requirement
limiting the use of recreational facilities24 does not violate
the right, title, or interest of an owner of a unit.25
23
Wisconsin Stat. § 703.10(1) (with added emphasis)
provides: "The administration of every condominium shall be
governed by bylaws. Every unit owner shall comply strictly with
the bylaws and with the rules adopted under the bylaws, as the
bylaws or rules are amended from time to time . . . ."
Wisconsin Stat. § 703.10(3) provides: "The bylaws also may
contain any other provision regarding the management and
operation of the condominium, including any restriction on or
requirement respecting the use and maintenance of the units and
the common elements."
See also Wis. Stat. § 703.15(1), which provides that the
association's board of directors generally governs the
association's affairs. The association has the power to, among
other things, "[e]xercise any other power conferred by the
condominium instruments or bylaws." See Wis. Stat.