2016 WI 30
[…] a restriction on renting units was a "reasonable rule[ or]
regulation[] governing the use of the units."
¶66 An association's prohibition on the rental of a
condominium unit is permissible under Wis. Stat. § 703.10(1) and
(3), which permit a condominium association to adopt rules or
amend its bylaws to impose restrictions or requirements
21
The owners, like other condominium owners, will still be
responsible for paying assessments coming due while they own the
unit. They will not be responsible for any prior owners'
delinquent assessments. See Wis. Stat. § 703.165(2) ("A unit
owner shall be liable for all assessments, or installments
thereof, coming due while owning a unit . . . .").
22
See majority op., ¶27.
11
No. 2014AP940.ssa
respecting the use of the units.23 If the rental restriction on
the use of a unit does not violate the right, title, or interest
of an owner of a unit, surely a restriction or requirement