Walworth State Bank v. Abbey Springs Condominium Association, Inc.
[…] B. The Law of Foreclosure

¶ 16. Instead, we turn to pertinent statutory provisions governing condominiums, the Foreclosure Judgment entered against Abbey Springs in the underlying foreclosure action, and well-established foreclosure law to render a decision. Chapter 703 of the Wisconsin Statutes, known as the Condominium Ownership Act, governs condominiums. It explains that unpaid condominium assessments "constitute a lien on the units on which they are assessed" as long as certain statutory requirements are met. Wis. Stat. § 703.165(3). Assessments are defined as "regular and special assessments for common expenses and charges, fines, or assessments against specific units or unit owners for damages to the condominium or for penalties for violations of the declaration, bylaws, or association rules." Wis. Stat. § 703.165(1).

¶ 17. Wisconsin Stat. § 703.165(5) also governs the priority given to a lien for unpaid assessments.