Walworth State Bank v. Abbey Springs Condominium Association, Inc.
[…] Generally speaking, Chapter 846 of the Wisconsin Statutes sets forth a two-step procedure that governs the foreclosure process. Shuput v. Lauer, 109 Wis. 2d 164, 171, 325 N.W.2d 321 (1982). The first step includes the judgment of foreclosure and sale. Id. It is during this first step that a circuit court determines "the parties' legal rights in the underlying mortgage and obligation, including the right to a deficiency judgment." Bank Mut. v. S.J. Boyer Const., Inc., 2010 WI 74, ¶ 27, 326 Wis. 2d 521, 785 N.W.2d 462. Specifically, Wis. Stat. § 846.01 addresses the first step in the foreclosure process, the foreclosure judgment. Section 846.01(1) provides, in pertinent part:

[I]n actions for the foreclosure of mortgages upon real estate, if the plaintiff recover, the court shall render judgment of foreclosure and sale, as provided in this chapter, of the mortgaged premises or so much of the premises as may be sufficient to pay the amount adjudged to be due upon the mortgage and obligation secured by the mortgage, with costs.

Id. This court has determined that § 846.01(1) "requires the court to render judgment of foreclosure and sale in successful foreclosure actions." Bank Mut., 326 Wis. 2d 521, ¶ 28.