¶ 33. Abbey Springs' policy provides in relevant part:
[…] App. 1995) (recognizing that a debt unsatisfied in a foreclosure action and sheriffs sale survives the foreclosure).
Majority op., ¶ 2.
See majority op., f 27.
The owners, like other condominium owners, will still be responsible for paying assessments coming due while they own the unit. They will not be responsible for any prior owners' delinquent assessments. See Wis. Stat. § 703.165(2) ("A unit owner shall be liable for all assessments, or installments thereof, coming due while owning a unit. ...").
See majority op., ¶ 27.
Wisconsin Stat. § 703.10(1) (with added emphasis) provides: "The administration of every condominium shall be governed by bylaws. Every unit owner shall comply strictly with the bylaws and with the rules adopted under the bylaws, as the bylaws or rules are amended from time to time . . .." Wisconsin Stat. § 703.10(3) provides: "The bylaws also may contain any other provision regarding the management and operation of the condominium, including any restriction on or requirement respecting the use and maintenance of the units and the common elements."
See also Wis. Stat. § 703.15(1), which provides that the association's board of directors generally governs the association's affairs. The association has the power to, among other things, "[e]xercise any other power conferred by the condominium instruments or bylaws." See Wis.