¶ 33. Abbey Springs' policy provides in relevant part:
[…] ¶ 88. For the reasons set forth, I dissent and write separately.
¶ 89. I am authorized to state that Justice ANN WALSH BRADLEY joins this dissent.
See majority op., ¶¶ 2, 13 n.7, 16, 26, 29, 30.
Wisconsin Stat. § 703.165(3) states:
All assessments, until paid, together with interest on them and actual costs of collection, constitute a lien on the units on which they are assessed, if a statement of lien is filed within 2 years after the date the assessment becomes due. The lien is effective against a unit at the time the assessment became due regardless of when within the 2-year period it is filed. A statement of condominium lien is filed in the land records of the clerk of circuit court of the county where the unit is located, stating the description of the unit, the name of the record owner, the amount due *94and the period for which the assessment was due. The clerk of circuit court shall index the statement of condominium lien under the name of the record owner in the judgment and lien docket. The statement of condominium lien shall be signed and verified by an officer or agent of the association as specified in the bylaws and then may be filed. On full payment of the assessment for which the lien is claimed, the unit owner shall be entitled to a satisfaction of the lien that may be filed with the clerk of circuit court.
See majority op., ¶¶ 16-29.
See majority op., ¶¶ 2, 27
Majority op., ¶ 1.
Majority op., ¶ 27.
Majority op., ¶¶ 27, 30.
See Highland Lakes Country Club & Cmty. Ass’n v. Franzino, 892 A.2d 646, 655 (N.J. 2006) (allowing the use of such leverage in a similar situation).